Privacy Policy


When you provide us with your personal data, you consent to allowing us to securely store this personal data. We only store your personal data in order to provide you with the goods and services as described on our website.

Data Protection

DoDrive® or Do Drive® (DoDrive® Driving School or Do Drive® Driving School or we or us or our or other simular pronouns) takes your privacy serious. This policy details how we store and use your personal data in connection with our website located at DoDrive.uk (the "Website") and services provided on DoDrive.uk (the "Services").

DoDrive® complies with the principles stated in the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA). We will endeavour to ensure that all information held about you is current, accurate and secure.

DoDrive® has implemented stringent security policies to protect your personal data from loss, misuse and alteration. We use government and industry standard practices such as SSL, encrypted storage, secure file wiping, firewalls, anti-virus and password protection systems to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal data.

Each of our employees is aware of our stringent security policies. Your personal data is only available to those employees who need it to perform their jobs and provide you with the goods and services as described on our website.

We do not share your personal data with any 3rd parties, with the exception of sharing your personal data with the allocated driving instructor(s) or driving instructor trainer(s) so that he/she/they can provide you with the service(s) purchased via our website. Unless requested in accordance with the law.

We do not discuss your progress with any other party, except for normal consultation within the establishment. Where driving lessons or driving instructor training are being paid for by another person or company, the third party shall have the right to this information, providing this is given with your knowledge.

When you pass your driving test or ADI exams, DoDrive® or your allocated driving instructor(s) or driving instructor trainer(s) may ask you for a photograph and/or video review/testimonial and/or written review/testimonial. By you agreeing to this, you are giving DoDrive® permission to use it on our website and elsewhere online or offline as promotional material.

Should you have any queries about the personal data that you believe we hold about you or would like to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, please contact us. We will deal with it promptly and in any case within 28 days of the date of receiving it. A query about the personal data held about you is free, but there is an admin fee of £10 for responding to a request for a detailed copy of the personal data held about you. (Proof of identity will be required).

Maps images found on our website and elsewhere in use by DoDrive® are © OpenStreetMap®